Connecticut tenant rights. Law Firms Lawyers 341 results Reviews .
[…] More. Under Connecticut law, a landlord is required to provide their tenant with reasonable notice before entering the property. Rights and Responsibilities. Chapter 830 - Rights and Responsibilities of Landlord and Tenant (Secs. What are the reasons that landlords can evict tenants under Connecticut eviction laws? Nonpayment of rent (C. Connecticut Fair Housing Center. Opponents say the law would hinder new construction or drive out flexible landlords in favor of out-of-state owners who may be less likely to work with tenants. § 47a-20 (2021) “A landlord shall not maintain an action or proceeding against a tenant to recover possession of a dwelling unit, demand an increase in rent from the tenant, or decrease the services to which the tenant has been entitled within six months after: (1) The tenant has in good faith attempted to remedy any condition 2020 Connecticut General Statutes Title 47a - Landlord and Tenant Chapter 830 - Rights and Responsibilities of Landlord and Tenant.