Connecticut tenant rights. Law Firms Lawyers 341 results Reviews .
[…] Wherever there is a valid lease in Connecticut, the law automatically grants certain rights and privileges to tenants, such as the right to a habitable dwelling and the right to seek out housing without Join the movement for tenant power today - learn about Connecticut Tenants Union organizing here. § 47a-15a). A place to ask simple legal questions. This overview of key landlord-tenant laws in Connecticut will get you started. § 47a-21(d)(2) . Connecticut Landlord Tenant Law outlines the rights and responsibilities of both landlords and tenants, including guidelines on liabilities if either party breaches a leasing agreement. § 47a-20 (2021) “A landlord shall not maintain an action or proceeding against a tenant to recover possession of a dwelling unit, demand an increase in rent from the tenant, or decrease the services to which the tenant has been entitled within six months after: (1) The tenant has in good faith attempted to remedy any condition The following Connecticut landlord-tenant laws and statutes protect victims of domestic violence: Early Termination Rights If your tenant reasonably feels that vacating the premises is necessary due to imminent danger because of domestic violence or sexual assault, the tenant may