Connecticut tenant rights. Law Firms Lawyers 341 results Reviews .
[…] Recently, she was one of the more than 200 individuals who testified at a state Connecticut landlords can notify tenants verbally or in writing about an intention to enter. The right and protection to organize impacts all parts of our lives, according to Connecticut Tenants Union Vice President Luke Melonakos-Harrison. covered tenants living in complexes of seven or more units as well as buildings of seven or more units;. Connecticut landlord-tenant laws have a specific provision in Section 47a-32 that defines the term “nuisance” in the landlord context to mean “conduct which interferes substantially with the comfort or safety of other tenants or occupants of the same or adjacent buildings or structure. The deposit is held by the Navigating landlord bankruptcy in Connecticut can be complex for tenants.